Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266154

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:IV./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwest of Würzburg in Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen.

The aircraft suffered an engine fire; Leutnant Kahnbach and his crew parachuted to safety.

Sources:

Kock, KTB NJG6, page 189