Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266156

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:20:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schwäbisch-Hall airfield, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schwäbisch-Hall airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at around 18:52 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen.

The aircraft crashed due to a technical malfunction. Unteroffizier Dolak and his crew were all injured in the process.

The damage was assessed as 50%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Liste (Matti Salonen, Summ.VLM)