Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266175

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pfungstadt (near), Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biblis airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operation sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Hanau, Ulm & München.

The aircraft was abandoned after having iced up. Unteroffizier Herbert Könnecke was injured.

Sources:

Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five