Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 110124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266190

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vorder Steineberg near Gaildorf, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schwäbisch-Hall airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operation sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Ulm, München & Hanau.

157 Squadron Mosquito MM653 was responsible for the demise of this Nachtjäger.

(FF) Uffz. Hinterbuchinger, Franz / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Metzmaier, Robert / parachute jump, slightly injured
(Bs) Gefr. Bruckner, Ewald / parachute jump, slightly injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
GQM (13280/44, 23.12.44, 53); NVM (NJG5_II_075); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps