Accident Great Black Hawk PU-ODE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266205

Date:Saturday 25 January 2020
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Great Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-ODE
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Leme, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leme-Yolanda Penteado Aerodrome (SDLL), SP
Destination airport:Leme-Yolanda Penteado Aerodrome (SDLL), SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Yolanda Penteado Aerodrome (SDLL), Leme, SP, at around 17:45 UTC, for a local flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the flight, the aircraft's engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in a sugarcane field near the city of Leme, SP.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The occupants were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA