Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266206

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2020
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-UJH
MSN: 200742
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Parnaíba, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Pequena Holanda (SIWD), Alto Parnaíba, MA
Destination airport:Fazenda Pequena Holanda (SIWD), Alto Parnaíba, MA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the runway of Fazenda Pequena Holanda (SIWD), Alto Parnaíba, MA, at around 20:15 UTC, in order to perform a local flight of pesticide application in a soybean plantation.
After about 15 minutes of flight, during a repositioning maneuver for application, the engine lost power. The load was dropped and the plane was forced to land in the plantation.
No evidence of mechanical or component failure was found on the Lycoming IO-540-K1J5D engine.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA