ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266214
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 1 August 2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Zenith Zodiac CH-601 XL |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N409WM |
MSN: | 66870 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Fernandina Beach, Nassau County, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft lost engine power and landed on a beach, no injuries reported.
Sources:
https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2021/08/01/small-plane-with-engine-trouble-lands-on-fernandina-beach/ 