Accident Junkers Ju 88 D-1 1535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266219

Date:Friday 6 February 1942
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-1
Owner/operator:1.(F)/A.Gr. Ob.d.L. Luftwaffe
Registration: 1535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Astrup, Visbek, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.
It burned on the ground and an engine was pressed into the ground by impact. The crash site was located on the property of farmer Dammann.
The damage was assessed as 99%.

Weather conditions were:
light snowfall, visibility 6 km, cloud base 400 metres, 10/10 cloud cover, wind ENE 5 km/h.

(FF) Uffz. Hannig, Rudi-Paul
(B) Fw. Dippel, Karl
(Bf) Gefr. Mildner, Gerhard
(Bs) Uffz. Schaaf, Heinrich

Sources:

BA/MA Freiburg (via J. Junker)
GQM (#5-8)
Google Maps
WASt-Gräberkartei for time

Images: