Incident Handley Page Halifax B Mk VI NP684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266255

Date:Thursday 4 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax B Mk VI
Owner/operator:4 FP RAF
Registration: NP684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire (EGNR)
Destination airport:RAF Wymeswold, Leicestershire
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax B.Mk.VI NP684, 4 Ferry Pool, RAF Hawarden: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire

The pilot made his approach to RAF Wymeswold "too high and too fast". On landing, the lightly loaded Halifax ran off the end of the runway (having touched down too far along the runway) and was badly damaged.

Halifax NP684 was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) and Struck Off Charge. The crew were unhurt.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.46 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.177
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wymeswold
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force