Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266260

Date:Monday 8 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:631 Sqn RAF
Registration: TE181
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Rednal, Oswestry, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd
Destination airport:RAF Rednal, Oswestry, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TE181: Spitfire LF.XVI. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 266 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 15-5-45. To 631 Squadron, RAF Llanbedr, Llanbedr, Gwynedd 9-8-45 as "4D-X".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine cut, and aircraft belly-landed at RAF Rednal, Oswestry, Shropshire. Both the main and articulated connecting rods in the Merlin engine's No.3 cylinder fractured, and it is believed that there was piston failure also. As the engine had failed completely, the pilot made an emergency landing at RAF Rednal. The pilot - Flying Officer J Scott - was officially commended for his coolness, presence of mind, skill and judgement in landing Spitfire TE181, without coming to any harm to himself.

Damage initially assessed as FACB (Flying Accident Cat. B) 8-7-46. Not repaired, re-cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 11-7-46 and Struck Off Charge 1-10-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.45 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.180
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 page 5)
4. 631 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) 01/01/1946 to 31/12/1949: File AIR 27/2529 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505167
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90753-te181
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE181
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._631_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Rednal