Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B XB-CKC, The pilot was killed." /> The pilot was killed." /> The pilot was killed." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266278

Date:Monday 2 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-CKC
MSN: 25-3965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teapa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane struck electric wires near ranch "Pañolito" and crashed upside down into a plantation.
The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.elheraldodetabasco.com.mx/policiaca/teapa-escenario-de-tragedia-de-aeronaves-7036335.html
https://www.elheraldodetabasco.com.mx/policiaca/se-desploma-avioneta-en-teapa-trasciende-muerte-del-piloto-7035263.html
https://www.xevt.com/primeraplana/cae-avioneta-tras-toparse-con-cables-de-alta-tension-en-teapa/165718
https://www.unotv.com/estados/tabasco/tabasco-se-desploma-avioneta-en-teapa-muere-piloto/

Media: