Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266331

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1656 HCU RAF
Registration: W7875
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lings Farm, Dunsville, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after leaving the ground the aircraft banked steeply, lost height, struck a tree and then crashed into farm buildings at Lings Farm, near Dunsville. On impact the aircraft caught fire. The tail gunner was the sole survivor.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/w7875.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=270450&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Crew personnel records from DND/Archives Canada