Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266360

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:13 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6935
MSN: 81081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82179 (Gipsy Major #81081): Taken on charge as N6935 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 6.7.39. To 42 E&RFTS Squires Gate, Blakcpool, Lancashire 2.8.39. To 12 EFTS Prestwick, Ayrshire 15.10.39. To 13 EFTS White Waltham, Mandehead, Berkshire 12.12.39

Written off (Destroyed) in a bombing raid at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 3.7.40. According to a local history website (see link #4)

"So, it [White Waltham Airfield] was bombed in July 1940 and one man was killed and several injured. 7 Tiger Moth trainer biplanes were destroyed and operations briefly had to move to relief airfields in Bray and Waltham St Lawrence but at the time the airfield was home to an RAF elementary flying school and to the expanding air transport auxiliary..."

Struck off charge 9.7.40 as Cat.E (Burnt)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
4. http://windsormuseum.org.uk/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/VE-Day-in-the-Royal-Borough_75-Years-on_Podcast_Transcription.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield#Operational_history