Accident Miles M.9A Master Mk I T8504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266380

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:
Type:Miles M.9A Master Mk I
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: T8504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Heston, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Heston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Master T8504, 61 Operational Training Unit,; aircraft accident, collided with parked aircraft during take off, 8 March 1942.
Hornet Moth X9446 Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.3.1942 when hit by landing Miles Master T8504 while parked at RAF Heston. Middlesex.
Crew:
Sgt (1368806) Crichton Alexander SMITH (pilot) RAFVR: died of injuries; 10.3.1942
AC1 F. WALLER: injured; ground crew

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFEC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p081.html
5. AIR81/15390