Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N9003Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26649

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1983
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Kenneth M. Sullivan
Registration: N9003Y
MSN: 31-007
Total airframe hrs:5312 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TSIP-540 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka Executive Airport, Miami Lakes, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Opa Locka, Florida (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Opa Locka, Florida (OPF/KOPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT & A PROSPECTIVE BUYER/PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR NEARLY 1 YEAR. SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION ON 1/12/82, IT HAD BEEN FLOWN ONLY 66 HOURS. DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT, THE PILOT FOUND THE FUEL TANKS BETWEEN 1/4 FULL & EMPTY.

THE SUMPS WERE DRAINED, THE MAIN TANKS WERE FILLED, THEN THE SUMPS WERE DRAINED AGAIN. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT LEVELLED THE AIRCRAFT AT 1,500 FEET IN A CRUISE CONFIGURATION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, BACKFIRING & LOSING POWER. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER & THE PROP WAS FEATHERED.

WHILE RETURNING, THE RIGHT ENGINE'S CYLINDER HEAD & OIL TEMPERATURE BEGAN RISING ABOVE THE RED LINE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT BEGAN LOSING POWER & A WHEELS-UP, FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT BOTH ENGINES WERE OUT OF TIME, FIRING WAS INTERMITTENT, 1 DISTRIBUTOR BLOCK ON THE LEFT ENGINE WAS BURNED, DUE TO INCORRECT TIMING. ALSO, THE LEFT TURBOCHARGER GATE WAS STUCK OPEN & THE LEFT FUEL FILTER WAS PARTIALLY CLOGGED.

REGISTRATION N9003Y CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON MAY 17, 2013 AS "EXPIRED"

Sources:

1. La Nación 28 January 1983, page 20A (photo)
2. NTSB Identification: MIA83FA064 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X42048&key=1
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9003Y
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1983/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-miami/]
5. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9003Y