Loss of control Accident Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266508

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:SOLAG - Sol e Lua Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-GOC
MSN: 200217
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucas do Rio Verde Airfield, MT -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lucas do Rio Verde Airfield, MT (SWSL)
Destination airport:Sorriso-Adolino Bedin Regional Airport (SMT/SBSO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the SOLAG - Sol e Lua Aviação Agrícola (SWSL) Aerodrome, Lucas do Rio Verde, MT, bound for the Sorriso Aerodrome (SBSO), MT, at around 11:30 am (UTC), in order to perform a transfer flight, with a pilot on board.
According to the report of an employee of the operator who witnessed the occurrence, shortly after making a left turn, after take-off, still in the climb, the aircraft began to lose height, crashing into the terrain.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Command application - undetermined;
- Piloting judgement - undetermined;
- Maintenance - undetermined; and
- Managerial supervision - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA