Runway excursion Accident Cessna A188A PT-DZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266543

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:Avante Aviação Agricola
Registration: PT-DZB
MSN: 18800822
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dilly Airstrip, Ibirubá, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dilly Airstrip, Ibirubá, RS
Destination airport:Dilly Airstrip, Ibirubá, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft started the takeoff run around 10:30 UTC, in the Dilly Airstrip, municipality of Ibirubá, RS, with a pilot on on board, under visual flight conditions, in order to perform an aerial agricultural application flight of fungicide.
During the take-off run, the aircraft swerved to the left and left the airstrip by the left side.
The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

2 Contributing Factors
- Physical conditions of the work - contributed;
- Airport infrastructure - contributed;
- Perception - undetermined;
- Flight planning - contributed; and
- Management supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA