Accident Neiva EMB-711C Corisco PT-NHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266549

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NHH
MSN: 711078
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poconé, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poconé-Santa Rosa Pantanal Hotel Airstrip, MT (SWJS)
Destination airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Santa Rosa Pantanal Hotel (SWJS), Poconé, MT, to the Marechal Rondon Airport (SBCY), Cuiabá, MT, to perform a private flight, with a pilot and three passengers on board. Approximately 30 minutes after take-off, the aircraft engine malfunctioned. A forced landing was made in a mining area. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot and one passenger suffered serious injuries. The other two passengers suffered minor injuries. One passenger succumbed to his injuries on September 25th.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2021/09/25/morre-medico-e-diretor-de-upa-vitima-de-queda-de-aviao-em-pocone.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2021/08/08/aviao-cai-por-falta-de-combustivel-e-4-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-mt.ghtml
CENIPA
https://www.vgnoticias.com.br/cidades/sem-combustivel-aviao-cai-e-quatro-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-mt/80847
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTNHH&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

Media: