Accident Aero Commander 680 N1922H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26657

Date:Monday 29 September 1980
Time:night
Type:Aero Commander 680
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N1922H
MSN: 680-0359-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Glade, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Not known/not reported
Destination airport:Not known/not reported
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aero Commander 680 N1922H: Substantially damaged 29 September 1980 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Belle Glade, Florida. Per the NTSB Report: "Landing gear torn from aircraft after striking boulders on road being constructed during landing approach. Pilot in command selected unsuitable terrain for landing." The NTSB report also suggests that the aircraft was involved in an illegal flight connected to drug smuggling ("Drug Operation" [sic])

Last registered to an address at 3435 Commerce Street, Dallas, Texas. Registration N1922H cancelled 6 August 2012. Note that the registration of the aircraft involved was N1922H, and not, as often reported, N1522H...although as it was involved in illegal operations, a false registration would not be unusual!

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81EKT61
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification MIA81EKT61: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=29047&key=0
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1922H
3. http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-rockwell-aero-commander-680-florida
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/1/N1922H.shtm