Accident Poty II PU-POT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266585

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:
Type:Poty II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-POT
MSN: 03
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roirama -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Poty II experimental ultralight aircraft with three occupants disappeared after taking off from an airstrip in Monte Cristo, Roraima.
The wreckage of the airplane was found in Roirana on 13 April 2022. All three occupants had died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/POLICIA/Ocorrencias/Piloto-e-tripulacao-estao-desaparecidos-apos-queda-de-aviao/78641

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2021/08/08/aviao-roraima-desaparece-terra-indigena-garimpo.amp.htm
https://www.portaldoholanda.com.br/brasil/aviao-desaparecido-ha-8-meses-e-encontrado-com-tres-corpos-em-roraima

https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/rr/roraima/noticia/2021/08/08/piloto-desaparece-ao-fazer-voo-para-garimpo-na-terra-yanomami-veja-o-que-se-sabe-e-o-que-falta-esclarecer.ghtml

https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/CIDADES/Capital/Corpo-de-Bombeiros-encerra-buscas-apos-nao-encontrar-aviao-desaparecido/79266