Accident Dallach D-4 Fascination PU-FNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266592

Date:Thursday 6 June 2019
Time:13:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dallach D-4 Fascination
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-FNA
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Mourão, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Campo Mourão Airport, PR (CBW/SSKM)
Destination airport:Cruz Alta-Carlos Ruhl Airport, RS (CZB/SSAK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Campo Mourão Aerodrome (SSKM), PR, bound for Carlos Ruhl Aerodrome (SSAK), Cruz Alta, RS, at around 13:00 UTC, in order to perform a ferry flight, with one pilot on board.
During the climb to the cruise level, when crossing FL050, the propeller broke and the pilot made an emergency landing in a corn field. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was unhurt.
The propeller was of amateur construction, being replaced without the assistance of a responsible engineer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA