Accident Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GYT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266593

Date:Friday 22 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aplitec Aero Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-GYT
MSN: 200468
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matão, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fiori Farm Airstrip, Matão, SP
Destination airport:Fiori Farm Airstrip, Matão, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at the Fiori Farm, in the municipality of Matão, SP, at around 12:15 UTC, in order to perform a flight of application of pesticides.
During the flight, the landing gear and the application bar collided against the crop and the aircraft landed straight ahead.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The crew member suffered minor injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Lack of pilot experience - undetermined; and
- Managerial supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA