Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N5735R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266596

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5735R
MSN: 17253404
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Reno/Tahoe International Airport (RNO/KRNO), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Yerrington, NV (O43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while climbing toward mountainous terrain and approaching a ridgeline, the airplane encountered a downdraft. The airplane was unable to outclimb the terrain, and too low to turn around, so the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to desert terrain. The airplane struck the ground, nosed over, and came to rest inverted substantially damaging the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated that he could have avoided the accident if he approached the terrain at a higher altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain prior to encountering a downdraft, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA308
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5735R

Location