Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FW216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266597

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: FW216
MSN: MQ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tordouet, Calvados -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge
Destination airport:Vimoutiers
Narrative:
On a flare dropping mission in the Vimoutiers area. Hit by flak 15km NE of target, crashed near Tordouet with the loss of the entire crew.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=FW216
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=fw216&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact