Incident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer YR-5453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266605

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5453
MSN: 659 AT 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chitila -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Alpha Trainer crashed under unknown circumstances in Chitila, near Bucharest.
Both occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://ziare.com/stiri/accident-avion/avion-prabusit-chitila-raniti-1694442

https://cdn.planespotters.net/02174/yr-5453-private-pipistrel-alpha-trainer_PlanespottersNet_687173_d137ccd9ed_o.jpg (photo)