Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266633

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:4 FPP ATA
Registration: NV235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mull of Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF ???
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV235 Takeoff for 4 (O) AFU RAF. Flew into hillside in poor visibility near Mull of Galloway lighthouse (struck the roof of an outbuilding before crashing) Scotland. 08/06/1944
Crew:
F/O ( M.356) Claudius ECHALLIER (Fr.pilot) ATA - killed
Flt/Eng Royston Edwin STANIFORD (nav.) ATA - killed

Sources:

https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/component/tags/tag/died-in-ata?start=20