Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266635

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:09:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Vityaz-Aero
Registration: RA-24744
MSN: 98417949
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kuril Lake, Kamchatka Peninsula -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nikolaevka
Destination airport:Kurilskoye Lake
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted the waters of Kuril Lake, Kamchatka Peninsula during a tourist flight. Eight occupants were rescued.
The helicopter sank in 110 m deep water in the volcanic lake 500 m from shore.

13-AUG-2021 - Vityaz-Aero banned from carriage of passengers. It is still permitted to conduct cargo transport and other aerial work, including medical services.

Conclusion:
The cause of the accident with the Mi-8T helicopter RA-24744 was the failure of the pilot to make a timely decision to fly to an alternate airfield in meteorological conditions not corresponding to VFR and the level of crew training, which led to uncontrolled descent and collision of the aircraft with the water surface.
The most likely contributing factors were:
- Lack of sufficient training of the crew to perform instrument maneuvers in order to get out of conditions inconsistent with the VFR;
- the crew's failure to comply with the provisions of the flight manual and the Mi-8 helicopter crew operating procedures when the "Dangerous Altitude" audible alarm was triggered;
- psychological peculiarities of the pilot's personality associated with a decrease, probably of age, in logical and analytical thinking to a level below average, as well as with an excessive propensity to risk, with disregard and underestimation of danger, which, among other things, did not allow him to learn the required lessons after a similar aviation accident in the past;
- Insufficient preventive work in the airline based on the results of the investigation of previous aviation events.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tribtown.com/2021/08/11/eu-russia-helicopter/
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/tx/south-texas-el-paso/ap-top-news/2021/08/11/helicopter-with-tourists-crashes-in-russia-about-10-missing
https://tass.ru/ekonomika/12114709
https://news.sky.com/story/russia-up-to-eight-people-missing-after-helicopter-crashes-into-volcanic-lake-12379308
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/mi-8-s-turistami-upal-v-rajone-kurilskogo-ozera-na-kamchatke.48838/
Testimony of an occupant: https://russian.rt.com/russia/news/895269-vyzhivshii-kamchatkka-vertolyot-kurshenie
https://tass.com/society/1325743
https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/vityaz-aero-banned-from-passenger-transport-after-fatal-mi-8-lake-crash/145087.article
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-24744-12-08-2021/

Final report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/de5/report_ra-24744.pdf

Media: