Incident Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CCGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266699

Date:Saturday 1 May 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCGC
MSN: 7958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
01 May 2021: Pegasus Quik G-CCGC. Overturned during abandoned take off, East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian. The AAIB Correspondence-only report was published on 12 August 2021, and the following is an except from it...

"The pilot decided to abort the takeoff because he believed the aircraft would not become airborne before the end of the runway. He was unable to stop in the remaining distance and the aircraft came to rest inverted after striking kerb stones and a fence".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune#Current_use
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5958145 [photo]