Incident Rans S-6-ESD XL (Modified) G-MZLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266702

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6-ESD XL (Modified)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZLL
MSN: PFA 204-13067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Haxted Airfield, East Haxted Farm, South-West of Edenbridge, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Haxted Airfield, East Haxted Farm, South-West of Edenbridge, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
12 Jun 2021: Rans S6-ESD XL (Modified) G-MZLL damaged in a landing accident at Haxted Airfield, East Haxted Farm, South-West of Edenbridge, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, ansd the following is an excerpt from it...

"After making an approach in variable wind conditions the aircraft descended steeply after passing over some trees close to the runway threshold. The aircraft became airborne after the initial touch-down and, after floating for a short distance, touched down and then became airborne again. When the aircraft touched down again the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
2. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/East-Haxted-Farm
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/542700-old-east-haxted-farm.html
4. http://wikimapia.org/627709/East-Haxted-private-airfield