Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266727

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kumbhirgram. -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Kumbirgram
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW315: Took off for an airtest but crashed soon after. 10/04/1945
On Crashed on take-off from RAF Kumbirgram, due to incorrect tail trim fitting and burnt out.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/23322) Harold Dee MACKEY (Pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (142.345) Albert SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KW315
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
2.Beaufighter production list