Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266732

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:10 MU RAF
Registration: KW336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Narrative:
Beaufighter X KW336 of No 46 MU, which dived into the ground on the approach to RAF Lossiemouth. 17/01/1945
Crew:
F/O (50447) Archibald Douglas BUCHANAN (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KW336