Accident Vickers Wellington Mk VIII W5647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266746

Date:Friday 17 September 1943
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk VIII
Owner/operator:7 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: W5647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ballygally, Co Artrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Limavady, Co. Derry, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pupil crew on training flight over the Irish Sea ordered back to base due to deteriorating weather conditions at home base. Aircraft was flying in cloud descending from 2000 to 1500 feet but was 15-20 miles to port of track. Pilot thought he was flying overwater. Aircraft crashed into 1400 foot hill while still in cloud.
Crew:
F/O (J/22872) Kenneth Allan NORRIS (US.pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/23245) J.D. McWHANNEL (co.pilot) RCAF - slightly injured
Sgt (Aus.420041) Clyde Steward PARKER (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (1397994 John Erwin STUCKLE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1388228) G.E. PLATT (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1576645) B.H. SMITH (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W5647
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=22872&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Personnel records of RCAF crew from DND/Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=w5647&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Air Britain W1000-Z9999