Accident Cessna 152 C-GBXQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266749

Date:Sunday 1 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Truro Flying Club
Registration: C-GBXQ
MSN: 15285923
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Debert Airport, NS (CCQ3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Debert Airport, NS (CCQ3)
Destination airport:Debert Airport, NS (CCQ3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 aircraft operated by Truro Flying Club, was conducting a solo student training flight in the circuit for Runway 27 at Debert airport (CCQ3), Nova Scotia. On the final circuit, the solo student realized that they were low on approach and corrected by adding power.
When they were close to the runway, they decreased power and pitched down and the aircraft bounced and the nose impacted. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft remained on the runway. The flight school dispatcher recognized that there was an issue and the monitoring flight instructor drove out to the runway. The student pilot was not injured. The nose gear collapse resulted in damage to the propeller and engine area.

Sources:

TSB