Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266761

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD275: Takeoff at 07:30 hrs for OPS. mission.23/02/1945
Crashed on take off in RAF Chiringa and burst into flames immediately after crashing. F/Sgt Butler was killed but F/O Stephens suffered a dislcoated left shoulder and 3rd degree burns to left forearm, and severe 2nd degree burns to right arm , burns to face and neck. Most of these sustained ina brave but unavailing attempt to rescue his navigator who was trapped.
Crew:
F/O (152.541) Arthur Douglas STEPHENS (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/Sgt (1079092) Colin BUTLER (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410277#imageViewerLink
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410278#imageViewerLink
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF