Accident Antonov A-13 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266763

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1957
Time:
Type:Antonov A-13
Owner/operator:Antonov Design Bureau
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiev, Svyatoshino Airfield -   Ukraine
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:UKKT
Destination airport:UKKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the tow rope has been released, spoilers were deployed and couldn't be retracted. The aircraft stalled, G-forces prevented test pilot Alexander Manotskov from bailing out.

Sources:

https://testpilot.ru/base/2010/05/manockov-a-yu/