Accident Norman Aviation Nordic II C-IJMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266767

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:c. 08:45
Type:Norman Aviation Nordic II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IJMF
MSN: N87532R009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roxton Falls, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roxton Falls, QC
Destination airport:Roxton Falls, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Norman Aviation Nordic II ultralight was on a local visual flight rules flight from a private grass airstrip in Roxton Falls, QC with the pilot alone on board. The Subaru engine reportedly misfired during the initial climb and the aircraft did not gain altitude. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft's right wing collided with the top of a tree on a private farm 0.6 nautical miles north-northwest of its point of departure. The right wing separated and the aircraft struck the ground near a building. The pilot was found outside the aircraft by first responders and the seatbelt was detached. An emergency locator transmitter (ELT) antenna was attached to the fuselage, but no ELT or jumper wires were installed. Fuel was present in the tanks. The wire from one of the spark plugs and the wire from the ignition coil were found disconnected. The propeller blades did not show the damage typical of a collision with an object while rotating. There was no fire. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/ultralight-plane-accident-in-quebec
TSB
www.latribune.ca

Media: