Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266805

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile north of Hatia. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ranchi (India)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX LZ124 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded: ?.
Dec 15th A’ Flight 211 Sqdn RAF continued training RP firing. Beaufighter LZ124 on return from training firing crashed by the road running South from the aerodrome, in position one mile North of Hatia. The aircraft was returning from firing on the range and hit a tree about a mile away from the scene of the crash. The pilot apparently lost control and hit another tree by the road, crashed in a field and burst into flames. The pilot was killed instantly and the navigator was seriously injured. Bendall died two days later. 15/12/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (972098) Donald Cockburn GRANT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1152466) John Bayliss BENDALL (nav./W) RAFVR - seriously injured /died

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF