Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266807

Date:Monday 27 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:three miles east of the aerodrome RAF Ranchi, The Bengal. -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ranchi, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX LZ151 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded: "?".
F/O Edgar crashed three miles east of the aerodrome when apparently attempting a belly landing with one airscrew feathered.
The aircraft burst into flames on impact and the pilot was killed. 27/12/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (J/8141) John Robert EDGAR (pilot) RCAF - killed
There were no other occupants.

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF