Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266818

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bhatpara -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Bhatpara (India)
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ381/"P". Pranged on the strip. Undershot landing and tore off undercarriage in RAF Bhatpara 24/03/1944
Crew: got away with it (they were lucky) uninjured.
F/Sgt (1432334) Geoffrey LOWCOCK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1035099) John CARRUTHERS (Obs.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF