Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266819

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ364/"R": Missing in action 8 March 1944 with F/Lt Luing and F/O White taken PoW.
Both died in captivity in Rangoon Gaol.
Crew:
F/Lt (121527) John Frederick LUING (pilot) RAFVR - POW /died 1944-10-24.
F/O (136061) Gordon James WHITE (nav.) RAFVR - POW /died 1944-04-13.

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF