Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266840

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:13:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:Stab I./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3E+AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seboncourt, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:Dreux airfield, Eure-et-Loir département
Narrative:
Typhoons of 609 Squadron had been on a fighter sweep over France, after attacking some ground targets (and losing a pilot presumably due to Flak). They caught 2 Ju 188 flying in southwestern direction in 1000 feet west of Cambrai. After all pilots attacked, both Ju 188 crashed with engines on fire, F/O de Moutin´s aircraft being hit by debris.

(FF) Major FUHRHOP, Helmut
(B) Fhj-Ofw Schubert, Alfred
(Bf) Ofw Eichschmidt, Alfons
(Bs) StFw Rehfeldt, Walter
(W.1) Ofw Schachtschabel, Wilhelm
(W.1) Fw Büttner, Arnold

The Junkers had taken off for a transfer flight (Einsatzverlegung). On board of 3E+AB were also two Boxer dogs, Chica and Ciro.

Sources:

Horn, KG6, page 267; Ziegler, Story 609 Squadron, page 382
The Last Blitz - Operation Steinbock (Mackay & W Parry)
Google Maps