Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266841

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:13:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:1./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3E+KH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bohain-en-Vermandois, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:Dreux airfield, Eure-et-Loir département
Narrative:
Typhoons of 609 Squadron had been on a fighter sweep over France, after attacking some ground targets (and losing a pilot presumably due to Flak). They caught 2 Ju 188 flying in southwestern direction in 1000 feet west of Cambrai. After all pilots attacked, both Ju 188 crashed with engines on fire, F/O de Moutin´s aircraft being hit by debris.

(FF) Uffz Meyer, Wilhelm
(B) Uffz Bräutigam, Eberhard
(Bf) Uffz Zimmer, Rudolf
(Bs) Fw Priegler, Karl
(W.1) Gefr Pankratz, Erich
(W.1) Fw Generlich, Heinz
(F) Oblt Hailbronner, Rolf

The Junkers had taken off for a transfer flight (Einsatzverlegung).

Sources:

Horn, KG6, page 267
The Last Blitz - Operation Steinbock (Mackay & W Parry)
Google Maps