Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266878

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6225
MSN: YH-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea Schelde estuary, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6225/W: Took off at 14:00 hrs for an anti-shipping operation. 23/07/1941
The aircraft was shot down by a Flak ship during an attack on a tanker in the mouth of the Schelde.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Howard Waples DFC RAFVR 67021 [Killed] (NCO:745471 Commission Gazetted : Friday 13 June, 1941)
Observer : Sergeant Norman Joseph Giblin DFM RAFVR 746891 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur William Handley RAFVR 755236 [Killed]

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl.
2.Blenheim production list
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1941 V6396 21 Sqn RAF 2 near Hochdonn, Schleswig-Holstein. w/o