Accident Junkers Ju 88A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266893

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A
Owner/operator:7./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5D+?R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over the North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bordschütze Obergefreiter F. Bauer was hit in both thighs by MG-fire and bled to death over the North Sea. He was buried at Amsterdam. Today, he rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1191&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=