Incident Short Stirling Mk I W7437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266894

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7437
MSN: LS-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Hannover, Germany.

On return, ditched into the North Sea due to Flak damage.

The crew was rescued on 19 August by a Dutch trawler and brought to IJmuiden (the Netherlands). All seven prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5631&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=