Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GHNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266899

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHNC
MSN: 17264308
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ignace (CJN3), ON -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ignace (CJN3), ON
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Cessna 172M, was en route to Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON. While in the vicinity of Ignace (CJN3), ON, the pilot needed to make a stop in Ignace. The landing in Ignace was uneventful. When the pilot returned to the aircraft, he was unable to start the engine. He exited the aircraft and was able to successfully hand prop the aircraft. Once the engine started, the aircraft began to move rapidly across the ramp and the pilot was unable to re-board the aircraft. The aircraft traveled across the runway, crashed through a gate and caught fire. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.netnewsledger.com/2021/08/18/minor-injuries-in-plane-crash-at-ignace-airport/
https://www.tbnewswatch.com/local-news/minor-injuries-in-igance-plane-crash-4233077
TSB