Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266900

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NA190
MSN: PT-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Dishforth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:Chemnitz
Narrative:
Aircraft broke out of cloud in a gentle let down but then suddenly dove steeply into the ground after a single parachute was seen. Other pilots had reported severe icing in the area.
Crew:
-Waugh, James, Flight Sergeant, R201625, RCAF, Air Gunner - Survived
-Sollie, Roald Frederick, Pilot Officer, J93048, RCAF, Pilot - Kileld
-Smith, Robert George, Flying Officer, J87951, RCAF, Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - Killed
-Kaechele, Emmet Solomon, Flying Officer, J92691, RCAF, Air Bomber - Killed
-Gaba, William, Flight Sergeant, J94503, RCAF, Navigator - Killed
-Dinnen, Robert Louis, Sergeant, 221828, RAFVR, Flight Engineer - Killed
-Battler, Ralph Oscar, Pilot Officer, J94502, RCAF, Air Gunner - Killed

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=na190&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york45/na190.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1944 MZ502 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 8 Overpelt, Pelt, Limburg w/o
25 July 1944 MZ713 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF 8 Pas-de-Calais département w/o
21 November 1944 HX346 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF 1 Broomfield House Farm, near Northallerton, North Yorkshire, England w/o