Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2805H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266908

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:17:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N2805H
MSN: 515
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6090 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Springfield, VT
Destination airport:North Springfield, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two glider pilots were conducting a simulated rope break from 200ft above ground level (AGL). The glider pilot had requested the tow pilot sidestep right on upwind further than normal to allow for enough distance between the upwind leg and the runway. After a normal takeoff, the tow pilot sidestepped further right than the previous flights. After the tow rope was released, the glider pilot made a steep turn back toward the runway and realized that the runway was beyond glide distance. The pilot elected to land the glider in a clear area beside a dirt road, but during the landing, the left wing impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The check pilot's failure to account for the extended departure distance from the airport during a simulated tow rope break and recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA330

Location