Accident Junkers Ju 88 R-2 751091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266934

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:02:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 R-2
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 751091
MSN: 4R+AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km S of Veerle, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at around 23:30 hrs for an operation against RAF Bomber Command raids over France.

The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat.

(FF) Uffz. Rakowski, Helmut
(Bf) Uffz. Schlott, Gerhard
(Bs) Gefr. Hönow, Franz

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
SGLO (Dutch Studygroup Air War) Bulletin 414-06