Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk II DE473 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266946

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk II
Owner/operator:16 EFTS RAF
Registration: DE473
MSN: 85469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Radmore Wood, Abbots Bromley, Rugeley, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN85469: Taken on chage as DE473 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss 7.3.42. To 16 EFTS, Burnaston, Derbyshire 29.7.42

Written off (destroyed) 9.3.45 when struck by Handley Page Halifax NA317 while on approach to land at RAF Abbots Bromley airfield, Staffordshire. The pilot of Tiger Moth DE473, Flt Sgt Edwards and his pupil, AC2 Keay were both killed. The Tiger Moth came down at Radmore Wood, Abbots Bromley, Rugeley, Staffordshire. The Halifax, of 1665 HCU RAF Tilstock, crashed half a mile to the north. The six crew of the Halifax were also killed: F/O J W Cairns, W/O A G Hemmings, W/O K Millard, Sgt P Richman, Sgt J Forbes, Sgt G Dinsdale. The Halifax was flying at low level across the airfield at RAF Abbots Bromley in conditions of haze and low sun when it collided with the Tiger Moth.

Crew of Tiger Moth DE473:
F/Sgt (1339063) Alan Reginald EDWARDS (Instructor Pilot) RAFVR - killed in service 9.3.45.
AC2 (305234) Alan John Mclaren KEAY (Pupil Pilot u/t) RAFVR - killed in serivce 9.3.45.

Tiger Moth DE473 was formally Struck Off Charge on 20.3.45. RAF Abbots Bromley is a former Royal Air Force Relief Landing Ground (RLG) located 0.7 miles (1.1 km) north-west of the village of Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire. The airfield opened during 1940 and closed on 31 March 1949, being the satellite of RAF Burnaston.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm
3. http://www.reptonvillage.org.uk/history_group/ww2_graves.pdf
4. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-329990-p-12.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2702477/ALAN%20REGINALD%20EDWARDS/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2702485/ALAN%20JOHN%20MCLAREN%20KEAY/
7. https://ww1.wales/carmarthenshire-memorials/carmarthen-grammar-school-war-memorial
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Abbots_Bromley#Based_units
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools#Elementary_Flying_Training_Schools